Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Statement

Chubb Insurance Hong Kong Limited (“the Owners”, “we”, “us” or “our”) are authorized by the Hong Kong Insurance Authority to carry on insurance business in the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (“Hong Kong”).

PLEASE READ THESE STATEMENTS CAREFULLY BEFORE YOU USE THIS WEBSITE. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE FOLLOWING TERMS AND CONDITIONS, PLEASE EXIT THIS SITE. BY USING THIS WEBSITE, YOU CONSENT TO THE BELOW TERMS AND CONDITIONS. THE OWNERS MAY REVISE THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS AND/OR INTRODUCE ADDITIONAL ONES AT ANY TIME AND FROM TIME TO TIME BY UPDATING THIS POSTING. YOU ARE THEREFORE ADVISED TO VISIT THIS PAGE EVERY TIME YOU VISIT THIS WEBSITE TO REVIEW THE THEN CURRENT TERMS AND CONDITIONS TO WHICH YOU ARE BOUND.

Privacy Policy

We are committed to the protection of Personal Data which You provide to us. Our policies and procedures have been designed to ensure that Your Personal Data is protected. We are committed to complying with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap.486) ("PDPO") when collecting, holding, processing or using Personal Data in Hong Kong.

In this Privacy Policy, "You" (or "Your") refers to you, being a user of our website and who provides Personal Data to us. "Personal Data" means personally identifiable information, as more specifically defined in the PDPO.

This Privacy Policy contains the following important information regarding Your interaction with us:

The Principles:

  1. Collection of Personal Data
  2. Use of Personal Data
  3. Data Quality
  4. Data Security
  5. Openness
  6. Access and Correction

Principle 1 – Collection of Personal Data

We will only collect Personal Data that is necessary for and directly related to our provision of insurance products and services and the other purposes of our collection of Personal Data as set out in our Personal Information Collection Statement("Primary Purpose").

We will only collect Personal Data by lawful and fair means. Personal Data is collected when You use or visit our website and submit other information (including Personal Data) to us. Personal Data may also be collected if You submit an insurance proposal form to us.

Some information is collected automatically when You visit our website because Your IP address needs to be recognised by the server. We may use the IP address information to monitor and analyse how parts of our website are used.

We may use cookies for a number of purposes as set out in our website Terms of Use. Our cookies will track only Your activity relating to Your online activity on our website and will not track Your other internet activity. Our cookies do not gather personally identifiable information. Please refer to our website terms of use for Our policy on the use of cookies.

At or before the time we collect Personal Data from You, we will take practical steps to ensure You are aware of:

  1. The purposes for which the Personal Data is collected and used;
  2. The classes of persons to whom we may transfer the Personal Data;
  3. Whether it is obligatory or voluntary for You to provide the Personal Data;
  4. If it is obligatory for You to provide the Personal Data, the consequences for You if Personal Data is not provided;
  5. Your rights to request access to and to request the correction of the Personal Data; and
  6. the name and address of the individual to whom any such request may be made.

Principle 2 – Use of Personal Data

We will only use Personal Data for a purpose other than the Primary Purpose of collection (a "Secondary Purpose") if:

  1. the Secondary Purpose is directly related to the Primary Purpose of collection; or
  2. You consent to the use or disclosure; or the Secondary Purpose is direct marketing and we will give You the express opportunity at the time of first contact to decline to receive any further direct marketing communications; or
  3. any of the relevant exemptions under the PDPO apply.

At or before the time Chubb Hong Kong first uses the Personal Data for the purpose for which it was collected from You, Chubb Hong Kong will take practical steps to ensure that you are aware of:

  1. Your rights to request access to and to request the correction of the Personal Data; and
  2. The name and address of the individual to whom any such request may be made.

We may share Personal Data we have collected with the persons set out in our Personal Information Collection Statement .

Principle 3 – Data Quality

We will take practical steps to ensure that the Personal Data we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date, having regard to the purpose (including any directly related purpose) for which the Personal Data is or is to be used. Please refer to Principle 6 below for details on how You can obtain and correct any Personal Data relating to You that we may hold.

We will retain Your Personal Data for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in Principles 1 and 2 above as well as for purposes set out in the below Personal Information Collection Statement in compliance with all statutory and regulatory requirements in Hong Kong concerning the retention of personally identifiable information. We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify Personal Data if it is no longer needed for such purposes.

Principle 4 – Data Security

We will take all practical steps to ensure that Personal Data we hold is protected against unauthorised or accidental access, processing, erasure or other use. We provide a highly secure online infrastructure for activities conducted via our website, including SSL (secure socket layer) encryption, IDS (intrusion detection system) and the use of firewalls and anti-virus software. We also adopt stringent security procedures with the use of user ID and passwords, time stamping and audit trails for all transactions, together with a dedicated internal transaction security policy. Our online infrastructure is closely monitored and maintained, with data backup and data recovery procedures and mechanisms.

Principle 5 – Openness

We have clearly expressed policies and practices on our management of Personal Data. These policies are set out in this document, which we make available to anyone who requests it.

Principle 6 – Access and Correction

Your rights under the PDPO

Under the PDPO, You have the right (subject to certain exemptions) to:

  1. check whether we hold any Personal Data relating to You and request access to such Personal Data; and
  2. Request us to correct any Personal Data relating to You which is inaccurate.

Subject to certain exemptions under the PDPO, we will grant access to and correct Personal Data as requested by You. If we hold Personal Data about You and You are able to establish that the Personal Data is not accurate, complete and up to date, we will take reasonable steps to correct Your Personal Data so that it is accurate, complete and up to date. We will provide reasons for any denial of access or a refusal to correct Personal Data.

Your requests to access or correct Your Personal Data will be actioned within 40 days of our receipt of Your request and copies of the requested Personal Data or Personal Data so corrected will be posted to your current address.

Practical Steps:

  1. If You wish to be provided with a copy of Your Personal Data, please send a request in writing to us at:

    Chubb Insurance Hong Kong Limited
    Data Privacy Officer
    25th Floor Shui On Centre,
    No. 6-8 Harbour Road,
    Wanchai, Hong Kong
    O +852 3191 6800
    F +852 2560 3565
    E Inquiries.HK@chubb.com
  2. You may also correct Personal Data provided under a proposal form which You have previously submitted to us by submitting an amended proposal form to us.
  3. If You prefer, all Personal Data may be accessed or corrected if You contact us at:

    Claims Department
    Chubb Insurance Hong Kong Limited
    25th Floor, Shui On Centre
    No. 6-8 Harbour Road
    Wanchai, Hong Kong
    O +852 3191 6222
    F +852 2560 3233
    E Privacy.HK@chubb.com
  4. We prefer to receive data access and correction requests by post or by email.
  5. When submitting a data access or correction request, please provide us with documentary proof of identity. We need proof of Your identity so we do not release Your Personal Data to unauthorised persons.

Charges

Requests for access to Personal Data made to:

Chubb Insurance Hong Kong Limited generally will not incur a charge in circumstances where You request is to access or correct Your Personal Data. There may be some instances where we may charge a reasonable administration fee to cover the costs of providing Personal Data but we will tell You of the amount in advance of any charge being passed onto You.

Further Information

If You have any queries about our Privacy Policy and practices, please contact us at:

Chubb Insurance Hong Kong Limited
Data Privacy Officer
Chubb Insurance Hong Kong Limited,
25th Floor Shui On Centre,
No. 6-8 Harbour Road,
Wanchai, Hong Kong
O +852 3191 6800
F +852 2560 3565
E Inquiries.HK@chubb.com